Privacy Policy

Shifting Sands is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your Personal Data. The information you share with Shifting Sands allows us to provide you with the best experience and results from our services, and to improve our website and the services we offer. This privacy policy explains what personal data Shifting Sands collects from you when you use our website and services, how we use it, and what steps we take to ensure it is protected.

Personal Information

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our list, purchase a service, respond to a survey or fill out an online form. When contacting us or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, and phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Session notes are taken during Shifting Sands, Resonance Repatterning® or other sessions which may include reasons for choosing to have a session, earlier life experiences, emotions experienced, outcomes that you would like from your session, statements describing energies and resonances identified, etc.

Collection Data

When do we collect information?

You provide Shifting Sands with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use our Contact form

  • Use our Book a Session form

  • Enroll in sessions or programs

  • Have a Shifting Sands, Resonance Repatterning®, Group Session, or Custom session

  • Subscribe to our newsletter

  • Provide feedback, testimonials, etc. in comments or via email or chat

  • Email or chat with us about questions, comments, or to arrange the details of your session

  • Fill out a form in advance of a Group Resonance Repatterning® session

  • Use or view our website, via your browser’s cookies

 

Shifting Sands uses third party services to host this website, collect certain information (such as for a Group Resonance Repatterning® session) and collect payment. We recommend you check out the privacy policy of each of the following:

Google

Square

Shifting Sands uses Google Analytics to help us analyze how users use our site. Read Google’s privacy policy here.

Storing Information

How do we store and protect your information?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. Access to this information is limited to those with a genuine business need to know and is subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of any suspected data security breach as required by law.

If you leave a comment on this website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely to facilitate automatic approval of follow-up comments. These comments may also be checked by an automated spam detection service.

Shifting Sands will keep your emails, text/WhatsApp messages, and session notes for up to seven years, after which time they will be deleted.

Sharing Data

Who do we share your data with?

Shifting Sands does not sell your data or share it with third parties. Shifting Sands, Resonance Repatterning®, Custom Sessions and Group sessions are confidential and their content is not discussed with third parties without your prior, written consent, unless ordered by a court of law. We may share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by an applicable law.

Marketing

How do we market?

Shifting Sands would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing by providing your contact information, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Shifting Sands from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Protection Rights

What data protection rights do you have?

Shifting Sands would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You are entitled to:

  • Request to see what information we hold about you

  • Know what we are doing with your information and why

  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you or add any information that is missing

  • Object to direct marketing

  • Withdraw your consent at any time

Depending on our reason for using your information, you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you

  • Have your information transferred electronically to you

  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you

  • Object to how we are using your information

  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at shiftingsands4health@gmail.com. To protect your privacy, we may ask you to identify yourself.

Cookies

How are cookies used?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Shifting Sands uses cookies in a variety of ways to improve your experience of our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Loading our site more quickly on your browser

  • Understanding how you use our website

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and remove cookies from your browser by following the simple steps outlined here. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Additional Privacy Information

3rd party sites, etc.

Shifting Sands’s website may contain links to, or embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website or view embedded content, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

This privacy policy is reviewed regularly and updates are made to it on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on September 30, 2021.

Contact Information

Who to contact and when 

If you have any questions about Shifting Sands's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our email is: shiftingsands4health@gmail.com.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Shifting Sands has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office of your country of residence. Shifting Sands, a wholly owned subsidiary of Heather McAbee, LLC,  is based in USA, but has clients in EU countries.